Q mark JUSE
TOP PEGE Education & Training The Deming Prize Top Management Interview QC Circles Conventions Publications
The Deming Prize
topics BACK


DEMING PRIZE FOR INDIVIDUALS  (~2006)


1951 Motosaburo MASUYAMA*
1952 Tetsuichi ASAKA
Kaoru ISHIKAWA*
Masao KOGURE*
Masao GOTO*
Hidehiko HIGASHI
Shin MIURA*
Shigeru MIZUNO*
Eizo WATANABE*
1953 Toshio KITAGAWA*
1954 Eizaburo NISHIBORI*
1955 Shigeiti MORIGUTI*
1956 Yasushi ISHIDA*
1957 Ziro YAMAUCHI*
1958 Takeshi KAYANO*
1959
~60
Kenichi KOYANAGI*
Genichi TAGUCHI
1961 Takeo KATOU*
1962 Ikuro KUSABA
1963 Noboru YAMAGUCHI*
1964 Sadakichi SHIMIZU*
1965 Masumasa IMAIZUMI*
1966 Masashi ASAO
Kiyomi KADOKAWA*
Kazufumi SEKI*
Tadasu FUJITA*
1967 Jiro KONDO
1968 Shinobu TOSHIMA*
1969 Tadakazu OKUNO*
1970 Tatsuo SUGIMOTO*
1971 Teiichi ANDO*
Yoshio KONDO
Shoichi SHIMIZU
1972 Kotaro ITOH*
1973 Koichi OHBA*
1974 Koji KOBAYASHI*
1975 Taro YAMAMOTO
Yoshitsugu OHMAE
1976 Katsuyoshi ISHIHARA*
1977 Osamu FURUKAWA*
1978 Yoji AKAO
1979 Hajime MAKABE
1980 Shoichiro TOYODA
1981 Hajime KARATSU
1982 Hiroshi SHIOMI
1983 Minoru TOYODA*
1984 Tatsuo IKEZAWA
1985 Yoshinobu NAYATANI
1986 Ryoichi KAWAI
1987 Ryuichi KOBAYASHI
1988 Ren-ichi TAKENAKA*
1989 Hitoshi KUME
1990 Shoichiro KOBAYASHI
1991 Kenji KUROGANE
1992 Masao NEMOTO*
1993 Yasutoshi WASHIO
1994 Takanori YONEYAMA
1995 Ayatomo KANNO
1996 Kenzo SASAOKA
1997 Noriaki KANO
1998 Katsuya HOSOTANI
1999 Yotaro KOBAYASHI
2000 Matabee MAEDA
2001 Shiro FUJITA
2002 Shoji SHIBA
2003 Tadashi YOSHIZAWA
2004 Akira TAKAHASHI*
2005 Hajime SASAKI
2006 Yoshinori IIZUKA
(* - Deceased)


DEMING APPLICATION PRIZE(~2006 )


1951 Fuji Iron & Steel Co., Ltd.
Showa Denko K.K.
Tanabe Seiyaku Co., Ltd.
Yawata Iron & Steel Co., Ltd
1952 Asahi Chemical Co., Ltd.
Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd.
Nippon Electric Co., Ltd.
Shionogi & Co., Ltd.
Takeda Chemical Industries, Ltd.
Toyo Spinning Co., Ltd.
Kyushu Cloth Industry Co., Ltd.
1953 Kawasaki Steel Corp.
Shin-etsu Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.
Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd.
Tokyo Shibaura Electric Co., Ltd.
1954 Nippon Soda Co., Ltd.
Toyo Bearing Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
Toyo Rayon Co. Ltd.
1955 Asahi Glass Co., Ltd.
Hitachi Ltd.
Honshu Paper Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
1956 Fuji Photo Film Co., Ltd.
Konishiroku Photo Industry Co., Ltd.
Mitsubishi Electric Corp.
Tohoku Industry, Co., Ltd.
1957 (None)
1958 Kanegafuchi Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.
Kureha Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.
Matsushita Electronics Corp.
Nippon Kokan K.K.
<s>Nakayo Communication Equipment Co., Ltd.
1959
~60
Asahi Special Glass Co., Ltd.
Kurake Spinning Co., Ltd.
Nissan Motor Co., Ltd.
<s>Towa Industry Co., Ltd.
1961 Nippondenso Co., Ltd.
Teijin Ltd.
<s>Nihon Radiator Co., Ltd.
1962 Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.
1963 Nippon Kayaku Co., Ltd.
1964 Komatsu Manufacturing Co., Ltd
1965 Toyota Motor Co., Ltd.
1966 Kanto Auto Works, Ltd.
<D>Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd.,
Electric Components Division
1967 Shinko Wire Co., Ltd.
<s>Kojima Press Industry Co., Ltd.
1968 Bridgestone Tire Co., Ltd.
Yanmer Diesel Engine Co., Ltd.
<s>Chugoku Kayaku Co., Ltd.
1969 <s>Shimpo Industry Co., Ltd.
1970 Toyota Auto Body Co., Ltd.
1971 Hino Motors, Ltd.
1972 Aisin Seiki Co., Ltd.
<s>Saitama Chuzo Kogyo K. K.
1973 <s>Sanwa Seiki Manufacturing, Co., Ltd.
<s>Saitama Kiki Manufacturing, Co., Ltd.
1974 <s>Horikiri Spring Manufacturing, Co., Ltd.
<s>Kyodosokuryosha Co., Ltd.
1975 Ricoh Co., Ltd.
<s>K. K. Takebe Tekkosho
<s>Tokai Chemical Industries, Ltd.
<s>Riken Forge Co., Ltd.
1976 Sankyo Seiki Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
Pentel Co., Ltd.
<s>Komatu Zoki Ltd.
<D>Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.,
Aero-Engine & Space Operations
1977 Aisin-Warner Ltd.
1978 Tokai Rika Co., Ltd.
<s>Chuetsu Metal Works Co., Ltd.
1979 Nippon Electric Kyusyu, Ltd.
Sekisui Chemical Co., Ltd.
Takenaka Komuten Co., Ltd.
Tohoku Ricoh Co., Ltd.
<s>Hamanakodenso Co., Ltd.
1980 Kayaba Industry Co., Ltd.
Komatsu Forklift Co., Ltd.
Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd.
The Takaoka Industrial Co., Ltd.
<s>Kyowa Industrial Co., Ltd.
1981 <s>Aiphone Co., Ltd.
<s>Kyosan Denki Co., Ltd.
<D>Tokyo Juki Industrial Co., Ltd.,
Industrial Sewing Machine Division
1982 Kajima Corp.
Nippon Electric Yamagata Ltd.
Rhythm Watch Co., Ltd.
Yokogawa Hewlett-Packard
<s>Aisin Chemical Co., Ltd.
<s>Shinwa Industrial Co., Ltd.
1983 Shimizu Construction Ltd.
The Japan Steel Works, Ltd.
<s>Aisin Keikinzoku Co., Ltd.
1984 Komatsu Zenoah Co.
The Kansai Electric Power Co., Inc.
Yasukawa Electric Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
<s>Anjo Denki Co., Ltd.
<s>Hokuriku Kogyo Co., Ltd.
1985 Nippon Carbon Co., Ltd.
Nippon Zeon Co., Ltd.
Toyoda Gosei Co., Ltd.
Toyoda Machine Works, Ltd.
<s>Comany Inc.
<s>Hoyo Seiki Co., Ltd.
<s>Uchino Komuten Co., Ltd.
<D>Texas Instruments Japan Limited, Bipolar Department
1986 Hazama-Gumi, Ltd.
Toyoda Automatic Loom Works, Ltd.
<s>Nitto Construction Co., Ltd.
<s>Sanyo Electric Works Ltd.
1987 Aichi Steel Works, Ltd.
Aisin Chemical Co., Ltd.
Daihen Corporation Co., Ltd.
NEC IC Microcomputer Systems, Ltd.
1988 Aisin Keikinzoku, Co., Ltd.
Asmo Co., Ltd.
Fuji Tekko Co., Ltd.
<D>Joban Kosan Co., Ltd., Joban Hawaiian Center
1989 Aisin Sinwa Co., Ltd.
Itoki Kosakusyo Co., Ltd.
Maeda Corporation
NEC Tohoku, Ltd.
TOTO Ltd.
<O>Florida Power & Light Company (U.S.A)
<s>Ahresty Corporation
<s>Toyooki Kogyo Co., Ltd.
1990 Aisin Hoyo Co., Ltd.
Amada Wasino Co., Ltd.
NEC Shizuoka, Ltd.
1991 NEC Kansai Ltd.
Nachi-Fujikoshi Corp.
Hokushin Industries Inc.
<s>Sinei Industries Co., Ltd.
<s>Niigata Toppan Printing Co., Ltd.
<O>Philips Taiwan, Ltd. (Taiwan)
1992 Aisan Industry Co., Ltd.
JATCO Corporation
1993 NTT Data Communications Systems Co.
1994 Maeda Seisakusho Co., Ltd.
<O>AT & T Power Systems (U.S.A.)
<s>AW Industries Co., Ltd.
<s>NT Techno Corp.
<s>Kouritsu Sangyosha Ltd., Partnership
<s>Diamond Electric Mfg. Co., Ltd.
1995 Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.,
Nuclear Power Division
Mtex Matsumura Corporation
Kikuchi Metal Stamping Co., Ltd.
Toyoseiki Co., Ltd.
1996 Aisin-Shinei Co., Ltd.
Ando Electric Co.
Konica Corporation, Hino Production Division
NEC Musen-Denshi Co., Ltd.
Fuji Photo Optical Co., Ltd.
1997 Aisin Kiko Co., Ltd.
Kojima Press Co., Ltd.
Toyo Glass Co., Ltd.
1998 Aisin AW Seimitsu Co., Ltd.
Ando Electric Engineering Service Co., Ltd.
Itoki All Steel Co., Ltd.
Okinawa Sekiyu Seisei Co., Ltd.
Sanden Corporation
Sundaram-Clayton Limited, Brakes Division (India)
Fujimi Koken Co., Ltd.
1999 Miyama Kogyo Co., Ltd.
2000 Kanehide Aluminum Industry Co., Ltd.
Sanden Butsuryu Co., Ltd.
Sanwa Tech Co., Ltd.
GC Corporation
2001 Sanden System Engineering Co., Ltd.
Sundaram Brake Linings Ltd. (India)
Thai Acrylic Fibre Co., Ltd. (Thailand)
Thai Carbon Black Public Co., Ltd. (Thailand)
2002 The Siam Cement (Thung Song) Co., Ltd. (Thailand)
TVS Motor Company Ltd. (India)
2003 GC Dental Products Corp.
Brakes India Ltd., Foundry Division (India)
Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd., Farm Equipment Sector (India)
Rane Brake Linings Ltd. (India)
Siam Refractory Industry Co., Ltd., The (Thailand)
Sona Koyo Steering Systems Ltd. (India)
Thai Paper Company Ltd. (Thailand)
2004 CCC Polyolefins Company Ltd. (Thailand)
Indo Gulf Fertilisers Ltd. (India)
Lucas-TVS Ltd. (India)
Siam Mitsui PTA Company Ltd. (Thailand)
SRF Ltd., Industrial Synthetics Business (India)
Thai Ceramic Company Ltd. (Thailand)
2005 Hosei Brake Industry Co., Ltd.
Krishna Maruti Ltd., Seat Division (India)
Rane Engine Valves Ltd.(India)
Rane TRW Steering Systems Ltd., Steering Gear Division (India)
2006 Nishizawa Electric Meters Manufacturing Co., Limited
Sanden International (Singapore) PTE Limited(Singapore)
Sanden International (U.S.A.), Inc.(U.S.A.)
NOTES:
Before 1994
<D>Deming Application Prize for Divisions
<S>Deming Application Prize for Small Companies
<O>Deming Application Prize for Overseas Companies
(These categories were abolished in 1995)



QUALITY CONTROL AWARD FOR OPERATIONS BUSINESS UNITS(~2006)


(QUALITY CONTROL AWARD FOR FACTORIES before)
1973 Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Co., Ltd., Kobe Shipyard
1975 Sekisui Chemical Co., Ltd., Tokyo Plant
1976 Kubota Iron & Machinery Works, Ltd., Engine Tech-Research Department
Kubota Iron & Machinery Works, Ltd., Sakai Works
1977 Japan Aircraft Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Atsugi Works
1979 The Japan Steel Works, Ltd., Hiroshima Plant
1980 Kobayashi Kose Co., Ltd., Manufacturing Division
1981 Matsushita Electric Works, Ltd., Hikone Factory
1983 Fuji Electric Co., Ltd., Matsumoto Plant
1988 Suntory Ltd., Musashino Brewery
1989 Kobe Steel, Ltd., Chofu-Kita Plant
Maeta Concrete Industry, Ltd., Honsha Plant
1990 Suntory Ltd., Yamanashi Winery
1992 Nissan Motor Company Ltd., Oppama Plant
Toppan Printing Company Ltd., Electronics Division, Kumamoto Plant
1995 Nissan Motor Co., Ltd., Murayama Plant
1996 Nissan Motor Co., Ltd. Tochigi Plant
2002 Hi-Tech Carbon GMPD (India)
2003 Birla Cellousic, Kharach-A Unit of Grasim Industries Ltd. (India)

JAPAN QUALITY MEDAL (~2006)

1970 Toyota Motor Co., Ltd.
1973 Nippon Electric Co., Ltd.
1975 Nippon Steel Corporation
1977 Aisin Seiki Co., Ltd.
1980 Toyota Auto Body Co., Ltd.
1981 Komatsu Ltd.
1982 Aisin-Warner Ltd.
1985 The Takaoka Industrial Co., Ltd.
1990 Aisin Seiki Co., Ltd.
1991 Aisin AW Co., Ltd.
1992 Aisin Chemical Co., Ltd.
Takenaka Corporation
1994 Aisin Keikinzoku Co., Ltd.
1995 Maeda Corporation
1997 Philips Taiwan Ltd. (Taiwan)
2002 Sanden Corporation
Sundaram-Clayton Ltd., Brakes Division (India)
2004 GC Corporation
2005 Thai Acrylic Fibre Co., Ltd. (Thailand)
2006 GC Dental Products Corp.


Go to Top